Georgian PM and Russian President have not communicated in Baku - Governmental Administration
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili and Russian President Vladimir Putin did not have any communication in Baku, the Governmental Administration’s press service has told InterpressNews.
The Baku 2015 First European Games were opened in Azerbaijan’s capital on Friday.
The ceremony was attended by the Georgian Prime Minister and the Russian President, among other high officials.
Tbilisi Condemns Russian Military Drills in S.Ossetia
Georgian Foreign Ministry expressed “extreme concern” over military drills launched by the Russian troops in breakaway South Ossetia on June 10.
The Russian Ministry of Defense said that 1,500 troops from its military base in South Ossetia are involved in the drills in Dzartsemi in north of Tskhinvali.
It said that reconnaissance drones Zastava, Granat, Orlan and Leer, as well as modernized Ň-72 BM tanks; BMP-2 infantry fighting vehicles; Akatsia and Gvozdika self-propelled howitzers take part in the military exercises.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry said in a statement on June 12 that the drills represent “an infringement of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity” and a “gross violation” of commitments undertaken by Russia including under the August 12, 2008 ceasefire agreement.
“It poses a threat to peace and security in the region,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said and called on the international community “to duly assess this aggressive action of Russia, adequately react to its yet another destructive move and prevent the activities aimed at the infringement of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.”
Georgia’s Defence Minister Attends International Forum in Switzerland
Defence Minister of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli has launched a tour in Europe with a visit to Switzerland. Tinatin Khidasheli is taking part in the international forum held in Zurich.
“Global Implications on Transatlantic Treaty” is organized by the European Liberal Forum.
Following Zurich, Defence Minister will travel to Vienna, the capital of Austria. Tinatin Khidasheli will participate in Wachau Conference. Within a two-day long forum the participants will discuss future of Europe.
Police Detain Man for Committing Murder under Aggravating Circumstances
The officers of the Kakheti Regional main Division and Lagodekhi police division as a result of jointly held operative-investigative activities detained Ivane K. (DoB 1947) for attempted murder commited under the aggravating circumstances.
Investigation established that detainee wounded father and son - Budu S. (DoB 1940) and Levan S.(DoB 1960) with a firearm in Leliani village on the basis of conflict. Owning to the received injuries Budu S. died shortly after being transferred to the hospital, while condition of health of Levan S. is stable at the moment. He is undergoing treatment at one of the medical centers.
Law enforcers detained Ivane k. as a result of investigative activities several minutes later in Leliani village. The weapon of the crime was seized as evidence. Detainee has already pleaded guilty.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of for attempted murder perpetrated under the aggravating circumstances, article 19-109 , III part, sub-paragraph “A” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Kadyev, Omarov Released from Prison
Citizens of the Russian Federation Michael Kadiev and Rizvan Omarov, who were imprisoned in Georgia for an attempt of organizing a terrorist attack, have been released.
As Front News has been informed, Michael Kadiev and Rizvan Omarov left prison already.
Reportedly, the two were released after the expiration of their term of imprisonment.
Michael Kadiev and Rizvan Omarov were detained on 13 June of 2013.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Michael Kadiev and Rizvan Omarov were detained as a result of close cooperation between the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Prosecutor’s Office and the Anti-Terrorist Center in Tbilisi. The Interior Ministry has said that an attempt of the organization of a terrorist act had been prevented, however, the Prosecutor’s Office filed charges against Kadiev and Omarov under Article 236, Part 1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, envisaged by purchase and storage of illegal firearms.
Body of 40-year-old man found near Tbilisi airport
The body of a roughly 40-year-old man has been found near Tbilisi airport.
According to Rustavi 2 TV, the body is that of a foreign citizen, though with a Georgian surname. Reportedly, he had just recently arrived in Georgia.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs confirmed the incident. Investigation is underway into what appears to be a case of pushing a person to suicide.
Reports say the deceased had a cell phone and documents, though no luggage.