Tbilisi zoo fate sketches after flood
Tbilisi zoo soon may be moved to other location, presumably at Tbilisi Sea or the adjacent area, and a recreation park will be placed on its former location to honour the memory of the victims of flood.
The idea belongs to the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili.
“June 13 was a tragic day that united the Georgian people. During thee last few days thousands of volunteers have united to clear the devastated area in central Tbilisi. These people were witnesses and participants of an incredible example of solidarity. The park ,which we plan to be built here, must be named Solidarity Park or something like that, a symbol of our unity, devotion and support to each other. I am sure that our society will support my idea,” stated Gharibashvili.
Tbilisi Zoo was almost fully destroyed during last weekend flood. Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania stated that a new zoo will be built near Tbilisi Sea.
The Mayor has not specified when exactly the process of construction will start, but according to him there is no dispute that the surviving zoo animals need a new place where they will be safe, as their old home was destroyed three days ago.
“We already have a place where the construction of the new zoo is being planned for. I cannot give a certain date when we will be able to move the animals there, but the dog breeding building is already completed and we have already moved dogs there. We will do our best to accelerate the process,” stated Narmania.
According to him, work on the project will start as soon as the post-flood works are completed in the center of the city.
Czech specialists have already arrived to Georgia to assist the Georgian side to establish a new zoo. They stress that they have a good experience in this field as they have experienced a similar disaster themselves.
Israeli specialists are also involved in the process.
Georgia’s former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili and his organization “Citizen” have already revealed a desire to financially support the new zoo.