Georgian Company Ready for “Resolute Support” Mission
Georgian military servicemen arrived in Georgia from Germany where they underwent Quick Reaction Force (QRF) training. “Alpha” company of the 32nd Battalion of the III Infantry Brigade is now ready for the “Resolute Support” mission. Military servicemen were welcomed home by the Deputy Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Colonel Roman Jokhadze.
Company members were trained on three military bases in Germany – Wildflecken, Letzlingen and Hammelburg with the support of the German Federal Armed Forces, the Bundeswehr. Over the course of five months, the Georgian contingent underwent individual, platoon and company-level training. The Georgian company was also involved in combined and situational training along with German military servicemen.
Alpha Company of the 32ndBattlion of the III Infantry Brigade was sent to Germany on January 23, and will leave for Mazar-i-Sharif, Afghanistan, in July and serve under German command.