Defence Minister concluding agreement with France
Minister of Defence of Georgia visited France after Austria. Tinatin Khidasheli attended the 51st International Paris Military-Air Show. In the frames of Le Bourget Aviation Exhibition, Ministry of Defence of Georgia and the French side signed the contract.
“Today, we have finalized the first stage of negotiations with France and concluded the agreement which was so much spoken about in Georgia. First, I would like to thank my two predecessors for launching and leading this process. I was honoured to finalize it and sign the agreement. I want to emphasize that Georgia was offered the possibility of strengthening its security and defence capabilities, which is very important. I would like to express my gratitude to the French side for a constructive cooperation with Georgia. The agreement conditions are quite acceptable. I am sure that it is only the beginning of a very long process that will lead to the further development of Georgia`s defensive potential,” said Defence Minister.
Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze also paid a visit to France. The Minister and Chief of Defence viewed technical demonstrations presented during the Air Show. The Paris Air Show is one of the most large-scale commercial exhibitions displaying military and civil aircrafts and cutting-edge technological advancements. Along with the international producers, the representatives of different countries` armed forces are attending the event.
Next day, Tinatin Khidasheli met again with Minister of Defence of France Jean-Yves Le Drian and discussed with him bilateral cooperation in the field of defence.