President Margvelashvili attended Bratislava Global Security Forum
The President of Georgiam Giorgi Margvelashvili, met with British Prime Minister David Cameron and some other European leaders in Slovakia, on the Bratislava Global Security Forum (GLOBSEC) on June 19.
Margvelashvili and Cameron discussed the security environment in the region and worldwide.
“Close bilateral relations have been discussed. President Margvelashvili thanked David Cameron for supporting Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, country’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. The active participation of Georgia in NATO and European Union (EU) peacekeeping missions, which contributes to enhancement of the Euro-Atlantic security, was also noted,” reads the statement, released by the President’s Administration.
Cameron promised his support to Georgia in the process of European integration and the implementation of the essential elements of the NATO summit in Wales.
Margvelashvili also held bilateral meetings with the presidents of Slovakia, Croatia and Poland, PM of Montenegro, and U.S. senator John McCain.
During their meeting, McCain and Margvelashvili discussed security issues of worldwide importance. At the end of the meeting, Margvelashvili invited McCain to Georgia, an invitation which the senator was happy to accept.
According to the President’s Administration, the participation of Georgia in GLOBSEC has distinguished importance; Bratislava is hosting GLOBSEC for the 10th time already.
In addition, Margvelashvili, who is accompanied by executives from about 30 companies, opened the Georgian-Slovakian business forum in Bratislava on June 19. The forum was organized by the Ministry of Economy of Slovakia and SARIO Slovak Investment and Trade Development Agency.