Giorgi Kvirikashvili Attended the Annual Meeting of the Black Sea Trade & Development Bank
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia attended the annual meeting of the Black Sea Trade & Development Bank. Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia opened the meeting with his welcoming speech. Giorgi Kvirikashvili participated in the discussion panel, answered questions and discussed the issues concerning the Georgian business environment, current and planned economic reforms, as well as the role of banking sector.
“The Black Sea Trade & Development Bank is a financial institution established by the Black Sea Bank that is focused especially on the development of small and medium-sized business in our region. It is very important that Georgia is the annual meeting place. It stresses the fact that Georgia is a place of cooperation in the region where institutions such as Eurobank and Black Sea Bank hold their annual meetings and business forums.” Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.
As it was mentioned during the meeting, the Black Sea Trade & Development Bank has prepared the cooperation strategy with Georgia for 2015-2018 that envisages governmental programs, supporting of export, infrastructure and financing of small and medium-sized business. According to the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, the Bank has implemented 24 projects in Georgia, the cost of which exceeds ˆ123 million.
The annual meeting and regional business forum of the Black Sea Trade & Development Bank are being held in Tbilisi under the aegis of the Government of Georgia and National Bank of Georgia.
(Ministry of Economy)