Minister of Justice: Armenia’s Eurasian Union membership will not hinder our relations
Minister of Justice and Probation of Georgia, Thea Tsulukiani, visited Armenia on June 24-25 and held a meeting with her counterpart.
The Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Hovhannes Manukyan, discussed development-related issues with Tsulukiani, as well as issues related to the deepening cooperation and exchange of practice.
Later, Tsulukiani gave an interview to where she noted that even though Georgia is striving for maximum integration with the European Union (EU), and Armenia is a member of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU), the fact will not affect bilateral ties.
“The Georgian people have already made a choice toward the EU and it doesn’t at all rule out cooperation and doesn’t cross out the centuries-old friendship between our peoples and states. Armenia’s membership to the EEU and Georgia- EU Association Agreement shouldn’t be considered a problem. Vice versa, we take it as an opportunity of mutual enrichment and opening of new opportunities, including economic ones, for the two states,” stated Tsulukiania.
When asked about goals of her visit, Tsulukiani said that the main goal of the visit is holding of the Forum which will contribute to deepening of cooperation between two ministries.
“Close partner relations between Ministries of Justice of Georgia and Armenia have a history of many years. In 2013, I visited Armenia upon the invitation of my Armenian counterpart, and the return visit was held in spring 2015, within which a memorandum of understanding was signed. At that time, my counterpart initiated holding of Armenian-Georgian Judicial Forum,” stated Tsulukiani.