U.S. Warship Makes Port Visit in Batumi
The U.S. guided-missile destroyer, Laboon (DDG-58) from the 6th Fleet is making a port visit in Batumi on June 27-29.
While in Georgia’s Black Sea port, the USS Laboon will conduct routine combined training with the Georgian Coast Guard and provide ship and press tours,” the U.S. embassy in Tbilisi said.
“The Laboon’s visit reaffirms the United States’ commitment to strengthening ties with NATO allies and partners like Georgia, while working toward mutual goals of promoting security and stability in the Black Sea region,” it said.
“The Laboon’s port visit will further build on previous U.S. Navy visits to Georgia that enhance the professional partnerships and personal relationships between the United States and its allied and partner nations,” the U.S. embassy said.
Making a port visit by US ship in Batumi puts an emphasis on the two countries’ friendship - Parliamentary Speaker of Georgia
The visit of a US ship in Batumi puts an emphasis on the two countries’ friendship, Georgia’s Parliamentary Speaker Davit Usupashvili has told reporters while meeting the U.S. ship in Batumi port.
According to Davit Usupashvili, the United States and Georgia plan to cope with threats together and it is confirmed by joint activities in Afghanistan and other hot places.
As Usupashvili has remarked, the event represents a message that Georgia is not alone.
“The two countries have decided to deepen cooperation in all terms including a military field. Today’s event is very significant in order a message that Georgia is not alone and is a member of the world community to be sent to all. The community is ready to provide peace and stability in the world including our region,” Usupashvili said.
Georgia’s Parliamentary Head thanked the U.S. Ambassador to Georgia, the ship captain and crew members for visiting Georgia. He has also thanked the Adjarian government hosting the guests.
The USS Laboon (DDG-58), an Arleigh Burke-class guided-missile destroyer from the United States' Navy 6th Fleet, arrived in Batumi, Georgia, this morning.
Hundreds of trucks stopped at Gudauri-Kobi road
Hundreds of trucks have been stopped at Gudauri-Kobi road. As the drivers have told InterPressNews, they have been here for already fourth days as Patrol Police do not allow them to move towards Kazbegi checkpoint.
According to them, the trucks are carrying Georgian wine, mineral water Borjomi, lemonade and fruit. They say the product may spoil because of the obstacle.
According to the drivers, Armenian civilians are allowed to pass the checkpoint and they carry Georgian product from the Georgian territory.
Drivers say the number of the trucks has reached several hundreds.
According to the Revenue Service of Georgia, the Russian side has created this obstacle. As head of the press-service Khatia Moistsrapishvili remarked, the goods turnover has increased and the Russian side cannot receive the vehicles at Larsi checkpoint in time.
Adam Okruashvili wins second gold medal at Baku 2015
Georgian Judoka Adam Okruashvili defeated Israel’s representative and won a golden medal at first European Games at Baku 2015.
The Georgian National Anthem has been heard for the second time in Baku, Azerbaijan after a Georgian athlete won the gold medal at the 2015 European Games.
By the 15th day of competition, Georgia had won two gold, four silver and eight bronze medals and its first record, which came from athlete Bachana Khorava who gained first place in the team competition in the men’s long jump.
More than a hundred Georgian athletes are competing in the inaugural competition across 17 sports from June 12-28. The Georgian athletes are among 6,000 spotsmen from 50 countries participating in the Games, which will reveal the best athletes across 20 sports.
Georgia’s Special State Protection Service celebrates 21st anniversary
About 150 young men have pledged their allegiance to serving their country and officially were welcomed into the Georgian Special State Protection Service during a special celebration today.
Georgia’s Special State Protection Service is celebrating its 21st anniversary today.
The official celebration was attended by the country’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and other officials.
Within the celebration, 140 recruits took the oath, which was followed by the President and PM’s speeches.
"We, Georgia's top officials, make decisions based on our conscience and state interests, and we know that our backs are protected by you,” the President said, adding Georgia’s State Security Service officers "perform their duty with a high degree of professionalism”.
Margvelashvili also said state security officers’ job was "extremely important” today, when the world has declared a war on terrorism.
"It is a battle we have not won yet, unfortunately, but it also is a fight, in which Georgia has taken many steps. You know that historically we have been playing an important role in global security and fighting terrorism,” the President said in his speech.
Meanwhile PM Garibashvili said Georgia’s Special State Protection Service met all international standards, which was achieved thanks to efforts of each officer.
Irakli Gharibashvili emphasised the assistance of the United States, Israel, and other strategic partners in strengthening the capabilities of the Special State Protection Service and thanked them for it.