Georgian judo team succeeds in Baku
The Georgian judo team returned home with two golden, three silver and one bronze medal from the Baku 2015 European Games.
The judo team had the best result from the Georgian delegation. Thanks to the Judo team's efforts, Georgia moved to 21st place. In total, the Georgian delegation from all types of sports gained two golden, six silver and eight bronze medals.
Avtandil Chrikishvili became European Champion for the third time. Another gold medal was claimed by Adam Okruashvili.
“I did my best and as a result of my efforts, we won gold. However, I want to say that silver and bronze medals are very good achievements as well,” said Chrikishvili.
“I always start a fight as if it is my first one, that is why I always do my best. I am happy that I was able to raise the Georgian flag as a winner,” said Okruashvili.
The Georgian Judo team first time for the last 4 years could not gain first place in a team competition.
“We could win the first place as a team for the fourth time in a row. However, the referees were not completely competent and unbiased ,” said Irakli Uznadze the Head Coach of Georgian Judo team.
The President of Judo Federation Davit Kevkhishvili said that he is pleased with the result.
“Maybe there were some errors during championship, but our boys did their best and I am very grateful to all of them,” said Kevkishvili.
More than a hundred Georgian athletes were competing in the inaugural competition across 17 sports. The Georgian athletes were among 6,000 sportsmen from 50 countries participating in the Games, which revealed the best athletes representing 20 sports disciplines.
The Baku 2015 European Games lasted from June 12 to June 28.
The Georgian Judo team plans to have a little rest before the World Championship, which will take place in the capital city of Kazakhstan, Astana on August 24-30.