Minister of Defence met with Latvian Chief of the General Staff
Within the frames of the visit to Georgia, the Minister of Defence hosted the Chief of Defence of the Republic of Latvia Lieutenant-General Raimonds Graube. Chief of General staff of GAF Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze attended the meeting held in the Ministry of Defence.
Tinatin Khidasheli thanked Lieutenant-General Raimonds Graube for his support to Georgia`s territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. The minister informed the Latvian military official on the ongoing implementation of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package. As the Minister outlined, partner nations` support to Georgia`s NATO membership aspirations is extremely important.
The sides highlighted the current bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Latvia and reviewed future partnership areas. The discussions also referred to intensifying cooperation in the field of military education and sharing experience. As Tinatin Khidasehli remarked, joint exercises will promote enhancement of interoperability between the armed forces of both countries and development of defence capabilities.
One of the main topics of discussion was the regional security environment. The Chief of Defence of Latvia underscored Georgia`s commitment to provide contribution to the global security and focused on the Georgian warriors` role in the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan.
Latvian General has already met with Chief of the General Staff Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze. He also paid tribute to the memory of the heroic soldiers fallen in battles for the territorial integrity of Georgia and laid a wreath on the Heroes` Memorial at Heroes` Square.