Representative of UK Ministry of Defence visited Georgian Ministry of Defence
The representative of Great Britain and Northern Ireland is paying an official visit to Georgia. Nick Gurr, Director for International Security Policy of Ministry of Defence of the United Kingdom held meetings in the Georgian Defence Ministry. Nick Gurr met with Minister of Defence Tinatin Khidasheli and Chief of General Staff Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze.
The British Ambassador to Georgia, Alexandra Hall Hall, UK Defence Attache LTC Nick Wilkes and other senior officials attended the meeting with Minister.
The sides focused on the significance of bilateral cooperation and discussed future cooperation issues.
Minister Tinatin Khidasheli thanked the British visitor for the support demonstrated to Georgia on its path to Euro-Atlantic integration. Minister briefed Nick Gurr on the implementation of NATO-Georgia Substantial Package and thanked him for delegating the British Advisor on Strategic Communication to Georgia. As Tinatin Khidasheli outlined, partner countries` support of Georgia`s Euro-Atlantic aspirations is very important.
The sides discussed a wide range of issues including regional security environment, cooperation for the rehabilitation of wounded military servicemen, intensifying military cooperation and sharing experience. Director for International Security Policy also highlighted the Georgian troops `contribution to international operations.