Deputy Defence Minister Besik Loladze at NATO HQ
Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia pays an official visit to Brussels. Besik Loladze delivered a speech at the NATO-Georgia Professional Development Program (PDP) Steering Committee meeting. In his speech Deputy Defence Minister talked about the ongoing reforms at the Defence Ministry, effective implementation of NATO-Georgia Substantial Package and future priorities of the Defence Ministry. He focused on importance of establishment and development of the Defence Institution Building (DIB) School. As he said, the school to be set up on the base of the Professional Development Center of the Defence Academy will play an important role in development of security sector at the national, regional and international levels. Besik Loladze reviewed the Human Resources management system development, Building Integrity (BI) program, Gender Policy institutionalization and Strategic Communication issues at the Georgian MoD.
The Deputy Defence Minister held bilateral meetings at the NATO HQ as well. He met with the Head of the German Mission in NATO, Dr. Ulrich Sante and thanked the German side for their fruitful cooperation. He underlined the importance of establishment of DIB School and German contribution in this regard. The Deputy Defence Minister also met with the Director of NATO IS Integration, Partnerships and Cooperation Directorate Dr. Alberto Bin. The sides discussed the importance of BI program and anti-corruption policy and agreed on strengthening cooperation in this direction.