Minister of Defence of Georgia met with NATO Deputy Secretary General
Within the frames of NATO Defence Ministerial, the Defence Minister of Georgia held a fruitful meeting with NATO Deputy Secretary General Alexander Vershbow, and it was agreed during the meeting that NATO Secretary General will visit Georgia in summer. As Alexander Vershbow confirmed, the opening of the headquarters of the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Centre under the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package is planned during the visit of Jens Stoltenberg in Georgia.
During the meeting in NATO HQ, the sides reviewed the perspectives of granting MAP to Georgia at the upcoming NATO Summit in Warsaw. As the Minister of Defence remarked, it will be one more step taken towards the NATO integration and demonstration of the NATO Open Door Policy as it was voiced during the 2008 Bucharest Summit. Throughout the last seven years, Georgia has implemented all of its reforms successfully. In addition, Georgia is the largest troop contributing nation among the non-NATO countries playing an important role in maintaining a global peace and security.
At the end of the meeting, Tinatin Khidasheli emphasized that Georgia fulfilled all the commitments of NATO membership and a logical continuation of this cooperation will be giving the MAP to Georgia.