New train station opens in coastal Batumi
People travelling to Georgia’s seaside city Batumi can now be transported directly into the heart of Batumi thanks to the opening of a new railway station in the city centre.
A new train station employing hundreds of locals officially opened yesterday in the Black Sea coastal city.
Until now, rail passengers were unable to directly reach the heart of the coastal city, as the last stop on the train line ended in Makhinjauri, five kilometres north of Batumi.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili praised the opening of the new railway station.
"This is a very important investment for Batumi. The Partnership Fund and Georgian Railway contributed significantly in implementing this project. Batumi’s potential is growing and we all should support the city to use its potential,” said Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
A Georgian Railways representative said, the new train station was another major infrastructure project implemented by the Government and Georgian Railways that aimed to increase tourism potential and fit the interests of Batumi residents.
The new railway station opened in Batumi Central, a four-storey business centre that also housed corporate offices and other service centres. The railway station occupied an area of 750 m2 and included passenger waiting halls.