Meeting with the U.S. Congress Delegation
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili hosted a delegation from the U.S. Congress at the Administration of the Government of Georgia. Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli attended the meeting along with the members of the Government of Georgia. The sides discussed the bilateral cooperation within military spheres as well as Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
As the Defence Minister declared after the meeting, visit of the U.S. Congress members in Georgia is very important. “Most of the U.S. Congress members we met today have been Georgia’s good friends for many years. This is the special mechanism for supporting democracy at the U.S. Congress. It is very important that they have visited Georgia today. We had a very frank discussion and talked about the ongoing reforms for strengthening democracy in the country. We received helpful advice from them on our path to Euro-Atlantic integration. We talked about military cooperation and the upcoming NATO Summit. The U.S. Congress members will support us in this initiative. I am sure the visit will be a great success,” Tinatin Khidasheli said. Members of the U.S. Congress delegation are: David Price, Tom Rice, Rob Woodall, Dina Titus and Lois Capps.