President says Russian actions won’t hinder Georgia’s transit role
The US Department of State and Ukraine’s Foreign Ministry have responded to the recent actions of Russia when the occupant forces changed the so-called administrative border and advanced inside the country, near to the Tbilisi-Gori central highway, certain section of Tbilisi-Baku-Supsa pipeline also occurred inside the occupant controlled area.
Both of the countries revealed their support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and appealed to Russia to fulfil the obligations taken after the August War 2008 and withdraw its forces from the Georgian territory.
The Ukraine’s Foreign Ministry also highlighted the fact that the Russian activities in Georgia and Ukraine create a threat to regional security.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s Deputy Foreign Ministers met with the diplomatic corps representatives and tried to use the only lever Georgia has against Russia.
“Unfortunately, our lone lever is informing the international community,” Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Dondua said.
The diplomats stated that they would study the situation, get information from the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) and explore reasons of the action from the Russian side.
The President has already met with the head of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia Kestutis Jankauskas, as well as with representatives from BP Georgia and the state-owned Georgian Oil & Gas Corporation.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili said that every new meter of dividing line on the Georgian sovereign territory is unacceptable; it is especially unacceptable when such dividing line runs in the close vicinity of strategic facilities.
“But Georgia’s function as a transit country, which we are efficiently developing, will not be lessened; on the contrary, it will further strengthen in the future,” he said.
Commenting on the Russian actions Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili stated they were provocations.
However, he stated that Georgia would respond to such actions peacefully, with foreign allies.
Georgia’s Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli said that any action targeted for enforcing the Georgian statehood will be negatively answered by Russia.
“However, the threat does not mean we will be inactive and motionless,” Khidasheli said.