New date on Donald Tusk’s visit to Georgia to be known in near future - Davit Dondua
The new date about European Council President Donald Tusk’s visit to Georgia will become known in the upcoming days, declared Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Dondua.
According to him, the visit will be held in the near future.
“The visit has not been cancelled. It was delayed due to the events unfolding around Greece and the Eurozone. Important decisions are to be made in Brussels and his presence is necessary there.
“Tusk’s secretariat notified us that the new date will be negotiated in the nearest days and that it will be appointed soon,” said Dondua. (IPN)
Charity concert in Berlin helps Tbilisi flood victims
Georgian artists in Berlin have united to help the victims of the June 13 deadly flash flood in Tbilisi.
A charity classical music concert by Georgian musicians took place in Berlin, Germany and the money raised at the event was transferred to the Tbilisi flood relief fund.
Georgian world-class mezzo soprano Nino Surguladze, pianist Dudana Mazmanishvili, conductor Nikoloz Rachveli and baritone Gocha Abuladze participated in the concert, which was organised by the Georgian Embassy in Berlin.
The charity event was attended by internationally renowned Georgian opera bass Paata Burchuladze, diplomatic corps, German politicians and members of the Georgian diaspora in Germany.
About 400 people from up to 80 families were affected by the June 13 flash flood in Tbilisi. Additionally, about 300 animals from Tbilisi Zoo died in the natural disaster.
In the days following the flood, bank accounts were created to allow people around the globe to donate to the flood relief fund. (
President awards Kaladze with Order of Honor
Minister of Energy and the first Vice Prime Minister of Georgia was awarded by the President with the Order of Honor for his active efforts in the rescue operation after deadly flood in Tbilisi in June 13.
Along with Kakha Kaladzethe,10 employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs were awarded with the Medal For Military Courage and one more with the Medal of Honor.
All of them were awarded for “outstanding civic responsibility, courage and exemplary dedication”, reads the statement published on the president’s website.
Kakha Kaladze, 38, is former AC Milan footballer and former captain of Georgia’s national squad.
Photos of the minister, wearing muddy boots, with havoc wreaked by the flood in the background, hit the social media in Georgia evoking enormous public sympathy and skyrocketing his personal ratings.
Order of Honor is Georgia’s state award, which is unofficially ranked 8th after National Hero Award and St. George Victory Order, the Presidential Order of Excellence, and orders of Davit Aghmashenebeli, Queen Tamar, Golden Fleece and Vakhtang Gorgasali (1st, 2nd and 3rd ranks). (DF watch)
"Georgia has a government that does not make a stand against its enemies," Giorgi Kandelaki
"Georgia has a government that does not make a stand against enemies, including in the international arena." This is how the National Movement MP,Giorgi Kandelaki evaluated the process of relocation of the so-called boundary markers.
The parliamentary opposition calls on the government to undertake effective response measures.
According to the chairman of the Free Democrats Irakli Chikovani, the issue that BP should talk to Russia in connection with pipeline is absolutely groundless.
"Never do such large transnational corporations talk to the separatists, who are in control of a territory," said Irakli Chikovani. (Rustavi2)