PM says twelve new buildings added to Tbilisi for European Youth Olympic Festival
Twelve new buildings were added to Tbilisi for the European Youth Olympic Festival. According to the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili six out of 12 are completely new and other six were recently restored.
The statement was made by the PM during the opening ceremony of Vere Basketball Hall.
“The most important thing is that all 12 building are public property and after the festival ends Georgian sportsmen will get it for use. They truly deserve such assistance from the state,” said Gharibashvili.
PM also said that Tbilisi will host the European Youth Olympic Festival suitably.
"Vere Basketball Hall is one of the most beloved places for Tbilisi residents. We spent about 2, 000, 000 GEL for the full rehabilitation of the hall. Now this is an absolutely modern hall and meets all the requirements,” stated Gharibashvili.
European Youth Olympic Festival in girls' basketball teams will be hosted by the Vera Basketball Hall. Reconstruction of the hall lasted almost a year, after which the athletes received two halls, one for training and one for competitions.
Tbilisi will host the international festival from July 26 to August 1, in which more than 4,000 athletes from 49 countries will participate.