Health Minister comments on staff reshuffle in his office
Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia Davit Sergeenko commented on a staff reshuffle at his office and said that the decision of his Deputy Gaioz Talakvadze to leave his post was agreed between the Ministry and Talakvadze.
Gaioz Talakvadze had been the Deputy Health Minister since March 2, 2015 before writing the statement of resignation on July 9. The statement has already been signed by the Prime Minister.
Talakvadze confirmed the information, saying that the decision was made because of personal reasons.
According to Sergeenko, there are several candidates for the post but a concrete decision has not been made yet.
The Minister evaluated the work of Talakvadze positively.
“During his tenure he did important work, but such jobs often require changes and these changes have been made in the last few days. It was a mutual and civilized agreement,” Sergeenko stated.
He denied the released information that the Head of Public Relations Tamar Bodokia also resigned.
“Bodokia is on holiday now; when she returns we will decide on how to continue,” he said.
Information concerning Bodokia’s dismissal was spread on the Internet and caused a negative evaluation from the journalists’ side.
Journalists wrote in their posts that Bodokia has fulfilled her obligations diligently and she should not have been sacked.