Prime Minister opens Olympic Village
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili opened the Olympic village for the 2015 European Youth Olympic Festival on July 20.
The village is located on the outskirts of the capital, near Tbilisi Sea and it will host 4,000 competitors from 50 countries.
The MP said that foreign as well as Georgian athletes will have all necessary conditions to prepare for the festival.
Popular Georgian football player and former captain of the national team Levan Kobiashvili was presented by Gharibashvili for the symbolic position of Mayor of the village.
“Levan is an outstanding person and I am sure that he will represent our country with dignity,” stated Garibashvili and gave to Kobiashvili the medal of Mayor.
He also said that the event of such importance, like European Youth Olympic Festival, have never been carried out in Georgia.
“This is great honour, responsibility and experience for our country and I hope that we all - the Olympic Committee, the Sports Ministry and the government will hold this festival properly,” said Gharibashvili.
The MP thanked the Hualing Group, the construction company, which invested $300 million for the Olympic village and stated that after the Olympics are over, the buildings will be granted to the internally displaced people.
The Chairman of the Organizing Committee of 2015 European Youth Olympic Festival, Aleksi Akhvlediani stated that the village is ready to receive guests.
“The Organizing Committee was given a task to make this festival the most outstanding and the best of all and I am sure we have made it,” he said.
The XII European Youth Olympic Festival will be hold in Tbilisi from July 26-August 1 2015.