Tusk advises Georgia not to be provoked by Russia’s provocations
European Council President Donald Tusk states that installing new demarcation signposts by Russians and the de-facto Tskhinvali leadership close to the Tbilisi-Gori central motorway is definitely provocative and does not help to build trust.
Tusk, who visited Georgia on July 20 since his visit was cancelled a week ago owing to the Greece crisis, has already met with the Prime Minister, President, Parliament Chair of Georgia and viewed the recently erected banners at the so-called administrative border.
In the course of his meetings with the state leaders Tusk firmly revealed the EU support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, condemned the Russian actions and named the de-facto regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia as inseparable parts of Georgia.
Tusk gave high scores to the Georgian government’s reaction to the Russian provocation and said that all the steps taken by the Georgian leadership were in line with the EU attitude to the conflict regulation.
Tusk named Georgia as an “obvious leader” of the Eastern Partnership and said that the EU encourages Georgia to continue to strive towards attaining visa-free travel to the EU states.
However, he highlighted that Georgia requires additional reforms with regard to combating corruption, trafficking, drugs and migration issues for to finally meet the EU demands.
The Georgian officials described the Tusk’s visit as “symbolic” and as a response to the recent aggressive actions of Russia.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili stressed that Georgia has chosen a peaceful method of reaction and the informing of the international community over the violations, as any other reaction might have damaged Georgia’s future and its increasing transit role in the region.
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili stated that Tusk’s visit was a vivid evidence of the EU’s support to Georgia.
The PM stated that Georgia is diligently following all the EU demands in all the directions and is waiting a positive outcome concerning the visa liberation till the end of the year.
Parliament Chair Davit Usupashvili stated after the meeting with the EU official that his enthusiasm and trust to the more integration to Europe until the end of the year has increased.
“We should be sensible, not be provoked by the Russian actions and retain the world’s support. In this case the current problems will be temporal and we will achieve our goals,” Usupashvili said.