Socar Gas Georgia dismisses speculations over gas suspension from Azerbaijan
The company Socar Gas Georgia dismisses speculations concerning a possible suspension of gas provision from Azerbaijan since several large oil provider companies in Georgia, including Socar, were fined millions of GEL for certain violations.
Azerbaijan will continue transferring gas to Georgia. The Socar Georgia Gas company has released a special statement regarding this issue.
According to Socar Georgia, strategic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia, launched in the energy field many years ago, still continues and is not at any risk. The long-term agreements on gas supply signed by state companies are acting as proof of this, they say.
SOCAR Georgia Gas called upon media outlets to refrain from spreading unconfirmed information, as it may be negatively affected on important issues.
A week ago SOCAR Georgia Petroleum and Sun Petroleum Georgia, along with the country’s three other largest fuel retailers have been accused of alleged price-fixing.
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, in which Azerbaijani state company SOCAR holds 51% of shares, has been fined GEL 14.38 million.
Socar plans to appeal the fine into court as it describes the fine as unjust.
“We disagree with the decision of the Competition Agency and we will continue defending our interests through civilized legal means,” SOCAR Georgia Petroleum said.
Georgia receives 80% of its total gas imports from Socar.