Ministry of Economy responds to speculations over Panorama Tbilisi
The Ministry disagrees with the widespread opinion that the construction permit for Panorama Tbilisi project has been issued in a closed way. They state that permits were issued on Construction Permit Issuance Procedure and Permit Terms in accordance with the Government Resolution #57 of March 24, 2009 with protecting all requirements.
The Ministry statement reads as such: banners were disposed at construction sites which stated that the administrative proceedings of construction permit issuance had been started.
In addition, on December 31, 2014, the application was submitted at the Technical and Constructions Supervision Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia by Tbilisi City Ltd concerning the approval of terms for using the area for construction. On January 14, 2015 broadcasting programme “Realuri Sivrtse” was dedicated to Panorama Tbilisi Project that was attended by Alexander Elisashvili and Tsira Elisashvili. All the raised questions were answered and the issues regarding the administrative proceeding were discussed by the Agency.
Also, citizens, including Tsira Elisashvili on behalf of Tiflis Hamqar, as well as the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Green Alternative etc. applied to the Agency concerning involvement and exploitation of administrative proceeding. All of them were given an account of issuance of construction permit that proceeds by simple administrative proceeding approved by the VI chapter of the administrative codex.
Applications are being systematically submitted from February concerning the request for public information about the mentioned project by Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Georgian Architecture Institute, etc. All of them are provided with respective information.
We would like to explain that Tbilisi City Hall has participated in every stage of the issue of permits. Documentation was sent to Tbilisi City Hall for discussion. Participation of Tbilisi City Assembly in permit procedures is not implied by the law.
There is also no truth in the statement provided by Alexander Elisashvili, member of Tbilisi City Assembly. As he stated, one and a half year ago, the Government made an amendment according to which construction permits of Class V constructions would be issued by the Ministry of Economy. He stated that this amendment has been introduced for Panorama Tbilisi project. However, we would like to explain that permits for Class V constructions have been issued by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia since 2005. Thus, the like amendments in the Government Resolution #57 were made neither one and a half year ago nor after this period.
We would also like to mention that application on introducing project was not submitted by Alexander Elisashvili at the Agency.
As for the permits for Panorama Tbilisi Project issued by Technical and Constructions Supervision Agency, the first facility – a permit for the multi-functional hotel complex on the territory of the former “Tsekavshiri” was issued on April 20, 2015. Applicant: Tbilisi City Ltd.
The second facility, the Sololaki Gardens, had a permit issued on May 18, 2015. Applicant: Sololaki Hills.
The third facility - Sololaki slope, multi-functional hotel complex; the permit was issued on June 8, 2015. Applicant: Sololaki Rise. (Ministry of Economy)