Letter of Appreciation to Georgia’s Senior Representative in Afghanistan
The senior Representative of Georgia in Afghanistan, Colonel Mamuka Kavtaradze, received a letter of appreciation from the Chief of Staff of the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan, Lieutenant General Paolo Ruggiero for the contribution of the Georgian contingent in providing the protection of the entire Resolute Support Headquarters.
“I wish to express my feeling of appreciation to the Georgian Force Protection deployed in the Resolute Support Camp for the tremendous job done in support of the entire Resolute Support Headquarters.
“Since their arrival here I have had the opportunity to see their excellent level of the commitment and dedication. The unit distinguished itself as capable of organizing numerous training events and displayed excellent level of leadership, professionalism and dedication to its duties.
“Their efforts were outstandingly led, coordinated and executed resulting in a highly disciplined group suited to execute every task above regular standards.
“The massive work done by Captain Jalagonia and his unit, their devotion, passion and professionalism reflect great credit upon your country.”