First Day of Defence Ministerís Visit to Czech Republic
In the framework of the official visit to the Czech Republic, Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli got acquainted with the activities of several world leading companies in military industry before meeting with her Czech counterpart.
Defence Minister Tinatin Khidasheli, her first Deputy Davit Ebralidze, Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze accompanied by the Air Force Commander of the Czech Armed Forces and Czech military officials visited the companies LOM PRAHA and VR GROUP producing new generation simulation centers. Georgian delegation also visited one of the leading companies in the world - Czech company ERA. ERA has wined the tender and provides NATO countries with VERA NG radars. Representative of company made a presentation for the leadership of Defence Ministry and introduced radio technical reconnaissance and radar systems.
The Georgian delegation concluded the first day with the visit to the largest aviation manufacturer in the Czech Republic AERO Vodochody. Representatives of the company made a special presentation for the guests about the activities and products of the manufacturer.
On the second day of the official visit, Tinatin Khidasheli met with the Defence Minister Martin Stropnicky, the Foreign Affairs Minister, Mr Lubomir Zaoralek and other representatives of the Czech Government.