International Education Center Supported 192 Students Since 2014
The International Education Center, established by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, has supported 192 graduate students since 2014.
The students - 77 in 2014 and 115 in 2015 - have studied at the Master's and doctorate levels in social sciences, engineering and technology, applied and natural sciences, law, business administration, arts and humanities, health and medical fields, agronomy and urban planning. Students have attended leading universities around the world, including: Harvard University, Edinburgh University, the George Washington University, Georgetown University, the Sorbonne, the University of California, the University of Sussex, and the University of Arizona.
Upon completion of the state-funded education, the graduates will then apply their knowledge and skills to the development of Georgia.
Thus far, 23 students sponsored by the International Education Center have graduated with their advanced degrees and will return to Georgia to begin employment in the public sector. (Government.