Specialists say Tbilisi is on the edge of ecological disaster
The opposition claim that over 6, 000 trees will be chopped down in Tbilisi soon. The reason for this is, apparently, that the Mayor’s Office wants to prevent the spreading of infections.
According to environmental activists, the situation in the capital city is catastrophic. According to Non-Governmental Organizations (NGO) foliage in the city is in danger of extinction.
“Due to this fact, the air is also hardly polluted. No one is taking care of the nature within the city and the situation is very hard at the moment,” stated representative of the Safe Space, Ana Gabriadze.
According to specialists, the head of Tbilisi Ecology Department, Bidzina Giorgobiani, cannot handle the situation.
Ecologist Irakli Macharashvili stated that a dangerous situation must be loudly declared.
“If the Mayor’s Office cannot handle the situation, they at least must warn people about the danger,” he stressed.
Independent Deputy in the City Hall Aleko Elisashvili said that almost all softwood cover has been destroyed in Tbilisi.
“We are talking about this problem already for a long time, but it stays still unsolved,” he stated.
Minister of Environmental Protection Gigla Agulashvili approved the fact that green cover in Tbilisi is in a bad condition.
“We are already working on this issue. Green cover stayed careless for very long time. Situation is almost as bad in regions as in Tbilisi. Just here the problem is more visible. Of course we will do our best, but the problem is decades old and it cannot be solved in few days,” stated Agulashvili.