PM : Govít priority is to strengthen Georgian mountainous regions
Mountains are our pride and therefore, we must take special care of people living in the mountains, - Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili said in his speech at the Shuamtoba festival in Adjara region of Georgia on August 2.
According to the Prime Minister, one of the priorities of the government is to strengthen and maintain Georgia's mountainous regions. The Prime Minister also spoke about the law on mountains, noting that next year various programs will be launched in mountainous regions.
"One of the priorities of our government is to strengthen mountainous regions. Three years ago we launched mountain programs by Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili's initiative and Iíd like to tell you that we have adopted the law on mountains. Next year we will launch carious useful programs in highlands,Ē he said. (IPN)