A fierce war on crime will be declared - Interior Minister
In his recent conversation with reporters, the new Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mghebrishvili has promised to declare “a fierce war on crime”.
According to him, offences committed by ministry staff members will be responded to with the utmost strictness.
"Each of such cases will be researched in detail and harsh decisions will be made. As you know, I protect everyone’s rights, be they my own employees or ordinary citizens, regardless of the reasons why they appear at police stations’ doorsteps,” said Mghebrishvili. (IPN)
Alleged Moscow mobster murdered in Akhalkalaki
The Akhalkalaki-based news agency Jnews reports new details about a murder of an alleged mobster one week ago.
Sargis Hakobyan was found dead in his car near the village Aragva on 26 July. It is believed that his car was ambushed near the village and riddled with fire from an automatic rifle. He died of multiple gunshot wounds.
Hakobyan came from Khando, a village near Akhalkalaki. He had taken up permanent residency in Moscow, where he was a known ‘criminal authority’, but occasionally visited his native village, and was popular there.
“He was a man of gold. He used to help the villagers. He had money, so they killed him,” an elderly woman told Jnews.
Approximately one thousand people attended the funeral of the crime boss, including guests from Russia and Armenia.
A 35-year-old man was arrested by the Akhalkalaki police in connection with the crime. Although the details of the investigation have not been disclosed, locals say that the arrested man is a native of the village Gandza near Ninotsminda.
Locals in Gandza have suggested that the reason for the murder was a vendetta between the two crime bosses. (DF watch)
Swiss Embassy in Georgia to launch online visa application and appointment system
Starting with August 3 2015, the Embassy of Switzerland starts accepting online visa applications and activate an online appointment scheduling system.
It will be possible to register a visa application for Schengen visa C (stay of less than 90 days) online with the Swiss Embassy. The website also will provide the opportunity to schedule an appointment for the visit at the embassy.
Please note that the applicant still needs to come to the Embassy in person in order to go through the visa interview, submit a printed application form and the supporting documents, pay the visa fee and register his/her biometric data (fingerprints).
All applicants are encouraged to make use of the online application method. However, it will no longer be possible to apply without an appointment, which can only be set up via the Embassy’s website. (IPN)
Head of NGO demands elaboration of transport policy
David Meskhishvili spoke about the reasons of car crash that took place in Ajara.
The Chairperson of Highways and Transportation Association demands to elaborate the transport policy and secure traffic safety.
David Meskhishvili demanded the dismissal of f the high-ranking officials of the Land Transport Agency.
8-point list of demands includes strengthening of the law and efficient functioning of patrol police .
Non-governmental organizations says that in 2014 the car accident death toll has reached 550. The 2015 data is even higher. (Rustavi2)
UNM investigates families left without allowances
The United National Movement party is researching the number of families left without social allowance. According to Zurab Chiaberashvili, in the last 7 months social allowances have been stopped for up to 9 thousand children.
He added that 5 thousand families have been stripped of social aid .
As Zurab Chiaberashvili said, the promises given by David Sergeenko and the Prime Minister that the problem will be solved as the aid is restored to 3 thousands lonely pensioners is not true.
"The problem is more widespread than ever. As the result of Ivanishvili`s leadership many people are facing severe hardships," explained Chiaberashvili. (Rustavi2)