Tbilisi budget to increase by 46 million GEL
Member of the Georgian Dream coalition member Republican Party, Tamar Kordzaia, says that her party does not intend to take part in the upcoming 2016 parliamentary elections separately.
“There is no background for taking such a step,”she said.
Kordzaia made the statement since the Georgian Dream coalition declared its readiness for the elections.
Kordzaia stressed that the Georgian Dream may have its own plans for 2016 elections. However, the coalition’s plans are not in opposition of the Republican Party intentions.
Head of the Republican Party Khatuna Samnidze is visiting Political party’s regional offices regularly and has meetings with our voters. If the Georgian Dream is starting the activities now, it’s their own solution,” she added.
Since the Free Democrats (FD) left the Georgian Dream coalition, there are speculations that the Republicans might also quit the GD.
However, Republicans permanently dismiss the speculations.
Georgian analysts believe that if the Republicans also quit the coalition, the step might be very negatively described by Georgia’s foreign allies.
Moreover, according to the analysts, the Republican’s quit might cause questions regarding Georgia’s foreign course.
Head of Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE), Sir Graham Watson, told The Messenger several months ago that if the Republicans quit the coalition it would be the signal for ALDE members and partners that the coalition is changing its foreign course.