Tbilisi budget to increase by 46 million GEL
Majority of the City Hall of Tbilisi has voted for the Tbilisi budget incense with 46 million GEL.
According to the members of the City Hall, 20 million GEL will be allocated for victims of 13 June natural disaster in Tbilisi, 17 million will be spend for infrastructural works and about 5 million is foreseen for additional needs.
However, the opposition is against the increased budget. Member of the United National Movement (UNM) Sevdia Ugrekhelidze said that one of the main reasons for their refusal was a voucher issue.
“The price of electricity increased for every consumer in Georgia. However, our government keeps saying that they will give vouchers only to the extremely socially-vulnerable part of society. They don’t understand how hard the condition of all the people in the country is. If they will not change their mind, more than half of our people will freeze and starve during winter,” stated Ugrekhelidze.
The Head of the Tbilisi City Hall Giorgi Alibegashvili said that the voucher issue will be discussed by deputies on the special session.
Total budget of Tbilisi after the proposed increase is 959 million GEL.