Parliament Speaker: GD should realize President is not accountable before it
Parliament Chair Davit Usupashvili has stated that it is time for the ruling Georgian Dream ( GD) coalition to realize that President Giorgi Margvelashvili is not a member of the GD political team.
The Parliament Speaker’s statement came after the talks of the GD members that Marvelashvili’s election was a merit of Georgia’s former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Consequently, the GD members have been criticizing the President for his vetoes and the solutions opposing the majority’s approaches.
“It’s true that President Margvelashvili was named by the GD coalition. However, since his election he is no longer a member of the GD political team. The President has stated it many times and the Georgian constitution also reads this,” Usupashvili said.
Usupashvili stressed that a president might be named by a certain political force but when he comes into office, in the process of making solutions, he should take the state’s interest into account before everything else.
“The President should manage to consolidate all the political forces when it comes to vital state-related issues,” Usupashvili said.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili said several days ago, when he vetoed the majority sponsored bill on the National Bank of Georgia, that he took an oath before public and not the Georgian Dream Coalition.
After the veto, one of the authors of the bill that envisages the separation of the supervisory functions from the National Bank, Tamaz Metchiauiri, said that the President served the interests of the opposition National Movement ( UNM) more than the party which brought him into politics.
Metchiauri also reminded the President that he would have never occupied the current post without the help of Ivanishvili.
The sane opinion was revealed by Minister of Energy Kakhi Kaladze, who emphasized that the President’s decision were unclear for him.