UEFA Super Cup Final set several records in Tbilisi
Several records were set in the course of the Barcelona-Sevilla Super Cup Final in Tbilisi on August 11.
The nine kicked goals, the fastest goal in the history of the UEFA Super Cup, with record number of viewers (more than 50, 000 fans), Messi scored two goals off free kicks in one game for the first time in his entire career.
The game ended with the victory of Barcelona 5:4 in extra time brought together all governmental or non-governmental branches, foreign officials, local and foreign fans and gave a way to attract more than 15, 000 tourists to Georgia’s capital.
Three minutes into play, Sevilla kicked a penalty and were first on the scoreboard. It was the fastest ever UEFA Super Cup goal. Shortly afterwards, Barcelona’s Lionel Messi stepped up and kicked two goals bringing FC Barlcelona up to 2-1.
The tough competition continued and Barcelona players Rafinha (Rafael Alcantara do Nascimento) and Luis Suarez made it 4-1.
It was Barcelona's player Pedro who kicked the winning goal in the 115th minute of the game.
Messi was named as the Man of the Match after the victory.
Shortly after he tweeted that he was “feeling amazing in Tbilisi, Georgia”.
The footballers thanked Georgia for a well-organized event.
Messi stressed that he felt as he were playing in his home country, as Barcelona enjoys a huge number of fans in Georgia.
“Having Tbilisi host the final UEFA Super Cup match was a great honor,” Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili wrote on his Facebook page.
“I congratulate FC Barcelona and their fans on this victory! It was a very tense and interesting game, which will be remembered by the world for many years!” he added.