Georgia’s PM to deliver speech at UN General Assembly and World Economic Forum
Prime Minister Gharibashvili will hold a high-level visit to China in September. As the governmental administration’s press-service has informed InterPressNews, that PM will take part in the World Economic Forum and many bilateral meetings will also be held.
Georgia’s PM will hold a meeting with his Chinese counterpart as well as representatives of large business firms.
At the end of the month Irakli Gharibashvili will depart for the United States of America. He will deliver a speech at the UN General Assembly session in New York City.
According to the governmental administration, bilateral and expanded meetings are planned to be held within the framework of the visit.
Modern machinery helps clean Georgia’s Black Sea beaches
Modern machinery costing more than 300,000 GEL his helping to make Georgia’s Black Sea coastline rubbish-free.
Tourists visiting the Anaklia-Ganmukhuri beach line will soon be able to enjoy the benefits of a cleaner coastline, after Zugdidi Municipality purchased a special vehicle that can clean the beach.
The new machine will ensure the Anaklia-Ganmukhuri coastline is cleaned faster and more thoroughly.
The special vehicle will clean the territory over a 24-hour period.
The beach cleaning equipment cost 364,000 GEL and was made in Germany.
Brief showers expected on August 16 and 17 in Georgia
Meteorologists inform that brief showers are in the forecast for most Georgian regions and will last for two days.
As InterPressNews has been informed by the Monitoring and forecast Center, there will be cloudy weather in western Georgia on August 16. Rain can be expected in most of the regions and wind speeds will reach 10-15 meters per second.
Air temperatures will be 30-35 degrees Celsius in lowlands and 25-30 degrees in coastal regions. As for mountainous regions, temperatures will be 28-33 degrees there.
Brief showers are expected in several regions of eastern Georgia; wind speeds will reach 17-22 meters per second. Temperatures will reach 34-39 degrees in lowlands and 32 degrees - in the mountains.
There will be no rain on August 16 in Tbilisi. Temperatures will reach 30 degrees.
On August 17, there will be rain in most of western and several regions of eastern Georgia.
No rain is currently forecast for Tbilisi. Temperatures will reach 36 degrees.
23 years after beginning of armed conflict in Abkhazia - Flowers were laid on the Memorial of Heroes
A total of 23 years passed after beginning of the armed conflict in Abkhazia. The National Guard of Georgia’s Defense Ministry that entered Abkhazian territory to protect Sochi-Ingiri section of railroad, was fired upon by the "Abkhazian Guard". Thousands of people were killed during the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict, with a further 300, 000 being displaced.
The representatives of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from OccupiedTerritories, Accommodation and Refugees have honored fallen heroes. Veterans, opposition members and representatives of Abkhazian (Pro Georgian) government have also visited the memorial.