Interior Minister appoints new head of Tbilisi patrol police
Reportedly, Interior Minister Giorgi Mghebrishvili dismissed the head of the patrol Police Department, David Tsinaridze, and his deputy Goga Chanturia and appointed Goga Razmadze as the Head of patrol police.
The chief of the Patrol Police, Goga Razmadze is a lawyer. He was working in the Interior Ministry, the Prosecutor General's Office and the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance and has eighteen years of work experience. Before becoming the chief of patrol police, he was the deputy head of the General Inspection of the Ministry of Corrections.
Giorgi Mgebrishvili met with Razmadze on August 14 and gave him all the necessary directions and recommendations.
During the meeting, the Minister highlighted several important issues like: road safety, crime prevention, the fight against domestic violence, police training and security duties, the role of female police officers and others.
The former Head of Tbilisi Patrol Police Department, Davit Tsinaridze served in this post since late 2012.
The official comment about his dismissal has not been made yet, but according to unofficial sources he was fired because of the scandal with Eka Kurshitashvili.
It should be noted,that the United National Movement party spread a "scandalous video" in December 2014, in which citizen Eka Khushitashvili insulted and threatened police officers, when they asked Khushitashvili to produce her driving license. Khushitashvili verbally abused the police officers and then called her “friends”, who according to her, appeared to be high position law enforcement figures.
One of the names mentioned by Khushitashvili in her phone call was David Tsinaridze, who later rejected all charges, saying that he did not even know Kurshitashvili.