Georgian director succeeds at Locarno International Film Festival
A young Georgian filmmaker has achieved success at the prestigious Locarno International Film Festival held in Switzerland on August 5-15.
Davit Pirtskhalava's short film Mama (father) achieved success in the Pardi di domani section that screened short and medium-length films by young independent amateur or film school students who have not yet tried their hand at feature films.
A short description of the film uploaded on the Festival Del Film Locarno webpage reads: "Lado is nineteen when his father comes back home unexpectedly after a very long absence.
“The young man tries desperately to get some answers from his parent, but in vain. When his father leaves again, Lado goes back to his life of crime, together with his younger brother. He is left to answer the questions their father would not hear.”
Since graduating from the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Georgia State Film University (TAFU) in Tbilisi, Pirtskhalava, 28, wrote and co-wrote several short and feature-length films. Mama (2015) is his first stint as director.
The Locarno International Film Festival is annually held in Locano, Switzerland, each August since 1946.
It is accredited by the FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Association). The main feature of the festival is the open-air screening area at the Piazza Grande, which has room for over 8,000 spectators and has one of the largest open-air screens in the world.
There are 12 sections, three competitions and 25 awards offered in the festival.
We are nobody’s enemy, we simply defend our country - Georgia’s Patriarch
As Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II declared at Holy Trinity Cathedal, Georgian soldiers carry on our ancestors’ work.
“My heart fills with joy when I look at Georgian soldiers. The connection between the church and army has never been this strong. Our people have realized that soldiers are our sons and protectors of this country.
“First and foremost, a man in the army should not become stone-hearted, but should instead know that he has been chosen to protect his country. Soldiers carry on the great work of our ancestors,” the Patriarch said in his sermon.
He brought up the battle between David and Goliath as an example and called on the soldiers not to be afraid.
“My spiritual sons, soldiers, our church prays for you every day, asking the Lord to give all the best to you. We are nobody’s enemy, we simply defend our country,” he remarked.
Fire in the village of Ksovrisi localized
After nearly 6-hour fire fighters managed to put out the fire in the village of Ksovrisi.
The fire was spread on the mountain ridge between the Russian occupied Akhalgori and Dusheti.
The cause of the fire was likely the negligence of the local population.
Additional crews were called to the site from the capital. 14 fire brigades and two rescue crews were working in the disaster zone.
Archeologists uncover 43 medieval qvevri at Khikhani Caste
Archeologists have discovered 43 medieval qvevri at Khikhani Castle in western Georgia.
The qvevri is a large, clay Amphora-like vessel, traditionally buried in the ground up to its neck, in which wine is fermented and stored in regions of Georgia and especially in Kakheti, East Georgia.
The artefacts were uncovered in the historic church, located in mountainous Khulo municipality in the Adjara region.
Archaeologists believed the marani (a special site where qvevri and wine were kept) was supposedly used for storing water rather than wine.
"We were exploring the site 2,635 metres from sea level. We believe that it is not a classical marani and it dates back to the 11th -13th centuries,” archeologist Davit Mindorashvili said.
He stressed the discovery would be conserved and reconstruction works would continue at the castle under the guidance of the Adjara Historical Heritage Protection Agency.
Head of the Agency Miranda Charkviani said the Khikani Castle had medieval architecture and was a monument of international importance.
“We intend to conserve the site. Only certain parts of the monument will be rehabilitated to international standards,” she said.
Charkviani said as well as qvevri, small shells were also found at the Castle.
Ukraine’s Air Force Commander Visits Georgia
Ukrainian Air Force Commander, Major General Serhii Drozdov, who is paying a three-day visit to Tbilisi, met Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Maj. Gen. Vakhtang Kapanadze on August 13.
Maj. Gen. Drozdov, who was appointed as Ukraine’s air force commander last month, said after the meeting that Georgia and Ukraine, which have “shared aspirations”, will elaborate a joint working plan on bilateral cooperation in the areas of air defense, training of air force personnel and exchange of experience. He said that that Ukrainian side is especially interested in experience gained by Georgia from the August 2008 war.
Maj. Gen. Kapanadze said that Georgia and Ukraine “have close relations” and this visit by the Ukrainian Air Force Commander will help to “further deepen” cooperation, particularly in the area of air defence.
“A plan of cooperation will be elaborated to exchange experience,” the Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces said. “During the visit the delegation members will also familiarize themselves with the Georgian military industrial complex and its potential in order to then plan joint projects.”