Geostat: 2014 FDI USD 1.75 bln
Foreign direct investment in 2014 increased 86.6% year-on-year to USD 1.75 billion, the biggest inflow since 2007, according to final figures released by the state statistics office, Geostat, on Monday.
The final data have been revised significantly upwards from Geostat’s preliminary 2014 FDI figures, released in March, which stood at USD 1.27 billion.
According to the final figures, FDI stood at USD 309.4 million in the first quarter of 2014, going down to USD 196.2 million in the second quarter, increasing to USD 726 million in the third one and reaching USD 526.7 million in the final three months of 2014.
Transport and communications received the largest share of FDI in 2014 – USD 433.7 million, a three-fold increase over the previous year, followed by construction sector – USD 316.6 million, up from USD 49.8m in 2013; manufacturing – USD 205.4m, more than two-fold increase over the previous year; energy sector – USD 189.9m, down from USD 244.7m in 2013; real estate – USD 138.7m, up from USD 42.3m in 2013; hotels and restaurants – USD 124.9m and financial sector – USD 115.3m.
Most of the FDI in 2014 came from companies registered in the Netherlands – USD 373.7 million, followed by Azerbaijan – USD 341.4m; China – USD 217.9m; the United States – USD 181.9m; Luxembourg – USD 109.6m; UK – USD 107.6m; Russia – USD 82.2m; Panama – USD 70.7m; Turkey – USD 63.1m.
According to preliminary data, FDI in the first quarter of 2015 stood at USD 175.3 million, down by 43.3% compared to final figures of the same period of last year. (