Meeting in Fort Belvoir Community Hospital
The Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze, and the members of Ministry of Defence delegation met with Fort Belvoir Community Hospital leadership. The Hospital is under subordination of the U.S. Department of Defence and is one of the distinguished medical facilities. The hospital leadership familiarized the Georgian delegation with the post-traumatic stress and brain trauma treatment system. The focus was placed on art therapy and the significance of sport rehabilitation offered to the military on the territory of Hospital. Chief of the General Staff of GAF offered the U.S. partners to arrive in Georgia and to share their experience with their Georgian counterparts. Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze also informed the Hospital representatives about the recently created Department of Supporting Wounded Warriors which will promote the military service members` rehabilitation-reintegration and re-socialization process.
“Within the frames of the visit, the Georgian side offered the U.S. partners to begin cooperation with the Georgian side in the field of education including retraining the personnel of Medical Department and Wounded Warriors` Support Department,” said the Department Head Paata Patiashvili. Improvement of the wounded warriors’ living conditions is one of the priority areas of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia. The Minister discussed this with the representatives of the General Staff of the U.S. Armed Forces.