Birthday of National Hero Giorgi Antsukhelidze
National Hero of Georgia Giorgi Antsukhelidze would have turned 31 years old on August 18. Family members of Giorgi Antsukhelidze and representatives of the Defence Ministry commemorated the fallen Georgian hero at Mukhatgverdi Cemetery.
Deputy Defence Minister Besik Loladze, Chief of J-3 Operative Planning Department, Brigade General Giorgi Surmava and representatives of the Giorgi Antsukhelidze NCO Training Center decorated his cemetery with flowers. Chaplain Giorgi held a special memorial service of the fallen sergeant.
Deputy Defence Minister recalled the heroic deeds of Giorgi Antsukhelidze and said he was worthy of the status of a national hero. He was brutally tortured but did not surrender to the enemy. “He showed to the world how to love the motherland. He is an example of bravery. His memory will be kept in the hearts of any citizen of Georgia and his story will be passed from generation to generation,” Besik Loladze said.
Giorgi Antsukhelidze was remembered by the representatives of NCO Training Center as well. Commander of the Center, LTC Lasha Davitadze stressed the importance of paying due tribute to the memory of the fallen heroes and caring about their families.
To take care of the families of the fallen heroes for the territorial integrity of Georgia is one of the priorities of the Defence Ministry. Spouse of Giorgi Antsukhelidze thanked everyone who remembered the Georgian hero.
Military servicemen of the 41st Battalion of the IV Infantry Brigade died during the 2008 Russia-Georgia War. Sergeant Giorgi Antsukhelidze is awarded with the Vakhtang Gorgasali I rank order, Medal “Devoted for Homeland” and is granted the status of National Hero.