Hotel sector flourishes in Batumi
PM Gharibashvili visits site of new 5-star hotel
A new $170 million USD hotel and entertainment complex is being built on the boulevard of Georgia’s seaside resort town Batumi that will employ hundreds of local people when operational.
It is one of several hotels currently under construction in the Black Sea town, which is fast becoming one of Georgia’s most popular summer tourist spots.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili visited the construction site where the new five-star hotel and entertainment complex is being built.
It is the largest investment project in the region and is being implemented by GIMG Ltd - a Georgian daughter company of Austria’s GAB Resorts Holding and Development GmbH.
Georgian businessmen who live abroad have returned to their home country and are implementing this successful project. Business apartments, entertaining and recreation zones will be part of the 25,000 sqm territory. In total $170 million USD will be invested in this [facility]. This is a Georgian investment in our economy,” said Garibashvili.
The facility will be divided into several parts; the hotel complex, entertainment centre, cinema, a residential Palm Apartment facility, an outdoor swimming pool and a pavilion. The facility will also feature different types of baths and recreation zones.
At this stage $60 million USD has already been invested in the project.
Yesterday the PM visited the construction site of another investment project - MetroCity in Batumi Hotel – worth $100 million USD.
Gharibashvili also opened the new four-star Colosseum Marina Hotel in Batumi , in which Mari Group invested $14 million USD.