Presidentís advisor appeals to Govít to change its mind
The Presidentís advisor in Foreign Affairs Tengiz Pkhaladze believes that it would be welcomed if President Giorgi Margvelashvili delivers a speech at the opening of the 70th general assembly of the United Nations ( UN) in New York at the end of September.
Pkhaladze stressed that there was no concensus concerning the Georgian delegations to the important event. However, he stressed that there was a month period left until the occasion and consequently enough time for the relevant bodies to change their positions and let Margvelashvili speak at the assembly.
Phkhaladze said that Margvelashvili leaves for the United States to take part in the conference related to the womenís rights after being invited by the Lithuanian President.
ďAs the President will be in the United States at that time it will be more acceptable if he also delivers a speech at the assembly. Taking the Presidentís rating and prestige into account, his address would play a positive role in various directions, including the Georgian-United Statesí relations,Ē Pkhaladze said.
Pkhaladze also explained that opening speeches at the assembly are generally made by the elected state heads rather than the government chairs.
A couple of days ago the Foreign Ministry stated that two delegations would leave for the United States for the UN General Assembly.
The Ministry informed that the Prime Minister would deliver a speech at the assembly while the President attend a conference dedicated to empowering womenís role in the South Caucasus.
Majority has welcomed the PMís leading role for the event. However, the opposition believes that Margvelashvili should participate in the UN gathering.
They also suggest that sending two delegations from Georgia for a single event would be harmful for Georgiaís international image.
It is unlikely that the PM will change his mind and refuse to leave for the United States.
However, if such a precedent takes place it might become a positive signal for the better cooperation of the two state institutions.