Israel intends millions of USD investments to Georgia
Israel intends to invest millions of USD in Georgia.
Six new construction projects will be launched in September of this year.
The news came after the first visit of Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania with the Georgian delegation to Israel.
It was stressed through the meetings that Georgia was positively welcoming a new phase of Georgia-Israel relations that includes implementing several multimillion dollar Israeli investments in the country in the comings months.
At the Georgia-Israel business forum held in Israel on August 17, Narmania introduced Georgia’s investment potential to 101 businessmen.
In the course of his speech he mentioned Georgia's attractive business environment and simplified tax and customs procedures.
A statement by Tbilisi City Hall noted the Mayor of Jerusalem was interested in Georgia’s tourism and medical sectors and he also intends to visit Georgia.
“I visited Israel to attract investments and implement specific projects, especially in the fields of tourism and to support the development of high-technologies. Tbilisi’s door is open for investors and I guarantee to support all projects and investors,” said Narmania.
The President of the Israel-Georgia Chamber of Business Itsik Moshe confirmed that several multimillion dollar projects will be implemented in Georgia.
During his trip, Narmania met with the Mayor of Jerusalem and the business community. Narmania has already concluded his three-day visit to Israel.