Georgians and Azerbaijanis quarreled in Kobuleti, as reported.
All of them are citizens of Georgia. (
Three prisoners on hunger strike for the twentieth day in Kutaisi prison
Three prisoners have been on hunger strike for the twentieth day in Kutaisi prison according to the inmates' family members.
George Sanikidze, David Zoidze and Ramin Malakmadze are demanding to sign the plea agreement.
The lawyer said that his clients were arrested last May on the charges of violation of public order. Later, they were sentenced to four years in prison for subsequently resisting police.
The inmates' family members insist that the prisoners are innocent and are being physically abused .
Another young man was involved in the case who was later acquitted by the Court justified. However, he later committed suicide. According to his father, the reason of the suicide were systematic threats of police against him. (
New fruit processing factory opens in Georgia
A new fruit processing factory opened in Georgia that will benefit the country’s agriculture sector, support the economy, employ the local population and increase the country’s export capacity.
With state co-financing, Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking opened its second fruit processing factory in Keda village in Georgia’s western Adjara region.
The new Agro Kedi factory will process fruit but will also produce fruit porridge, jams and sauces. The products will be sold in local markets and exported abroad.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili officially opened the fruit processing enterprise today.
"Our farmers and the local population are now given the possibility to pass on their fruit to this factory. In the past they used to throw away their harvest because farmers were not able to pass their fruit elsewhere,” said Garibashvili.
"For the Government it is very important to be involved in such projects. Last year we allocated $400,000 USD and half a million preferential agricultural credit [to boost the country’s agricultural sector]. We are glad to see this result,” he said.
Within the preferential agricultural credit program and state program Produce in Georgia, the country has already financed 135 factories. Garibashvili said last year 30,000 jobs were created, of which 90 percent was in the agricultural sector. (
Georgian couple declared wanted in Greece on murder and robbery charges
Greek law enforcers are searching for a Georgian couple in connection with a robbery-homicide case; the crime took place on one of the Greek islands. As reported, their 7 accomplices have already been detained.
Apparently, a 67-year-old man died while being tortured. After the robbers left, a woman managed to call the police. Arriving officers managed to detain seven Georgians that night, but two criminals managed to depart for Athens from the island with the 40,000 EUR they had stolen.