Rescue operations are finished in Tusheti
Nearly 600 foreign and local tourists have been transferred from Tusheti, north-eastern Georgia, Kakheti region, where the Tusheti-Abano-Omalo mountain road remains closed following the disaster in Kakheti.
The 500-metre section of the road was damaged due to the landslide caused by the powerful hailstorm in Kakheti on August 21.
The rescue squad members transferred all the stranded tourists from Tusheti to the lowland by helicopters. The personal vehicles of the tourists remain in Tusheti, but after the road is restored, they will be recovered for the owners.
According to the local authorities, the Deputy Interior Minister and the Kakheti governor were also involved in the rescue operations.
According to the Governor of Kakheti, Irakli Shiolashvili, the road restoration works are in progress and it will take several days to repair the road completely.
It should also be noted that on August 21-22, the Racha Region was also ravaged by storms.
The turbulent weather caused several landslides and destroyed harvests and infrastructure in both regions, leaving several roads closed for a time.