The culprits were detained at Tbilisi International Airport. Police seized 4kg and 794,68g of cocaine from Luisa Dos S. and Karine E., which was wrapped in 10 packages. A search of luggage belonging to Odette V. yielded 14kg and 835g of marijuana. The detainees have already pleaded guilty.
Investigation into this instance of smuggling a large amount of drugs into the country is in progress. (
6 555 high school students receive state financing in Georgia
According to the Head of the Assessment and Examination Centre, Maia Miminoshvili, 6 555 high school students out of 28 055 have received the state financing following the 2015 national exams.
As Miminoshvili said at yesterday’s briefing, 3 700 university entrants will receive a full state financing of their studies at different faculties. According to Miminoshvili, in total, 10 000 high school students will study at the expense of the state. Today, the Head of the Assessment and Examination Centre has also named the most in-demand Universities. As Miminoshvili informs, 64 Universities have announced vacancies for the national exams, while Tbilisi State University, Agrarian University, Georgia’s Free University and Ilia State University are the most in-demand Universities out of them. (
Government begins working on Law on Regional Development
The Georgian government begins working on Law on Regional Development. The preliminary version of the draft-bill was discussed at Regional Development and Local Self-Governance Reform Commission.
The sitting of commission headed by Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili was held at Governmental Administration.
The commission members also discussed the issue of compensation to locals of Kakheti region who became victims of recent natural disaster, hailstorm and flooding. (
Dry weather is in the forecast from August 29
Dry weather is in the forecast for Georgia from August 29 to September 4.
According to the Monitoring and Forecast center, today is the coldest and rainiest day of this summer, but starting tomorrow, the intensity of rainfall will weaken across the country.
The weather will brighten up on August 29. Air temperatures will gradually increase, reaching 34 degrees in both western and eastern Georgia.