Former Kirovi factory burns down
The former Kirovi factory has been nearly fully burned down as a result of a fire that broke out on Eristavi St, Tbilisi. According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), nobody was injured during the incident. The cause of the fire still remains unknown.
The fire destroyed about 4000-5000 square meters of territory, with warehouses and furniture stores.
“I had a furniture workshop which is now fully destroyed. We were not able to save anything at all. However, I must note that the firefighters did a brilliant job, if not for their efforts the fire could reach the territory where dangerous caustics are kept and it would be very hard to put out the fire,” said one of the affected, Gela Gobejishvili.
According to the MIA, minor fires are still breaking out and the firefighters continue to work. Deputy Head of Tbilisi division of Georgia's Emergency Situation Management Department, Davit Gelashvili, said that only finalizing works has to be done.
As rescue squad representatives declare, part of the old factory needs to be demolished, for the structural integrity of the building has been compromised as a result of the fire and it may collapse.
Affected people are requesting help from the government and believe that the fire was set in the factory deliberately. They hope for compensation.
The Mayor’s Office of Tbilisi has released a statement and stated that first of all, total losses must be calculated.
The MIA has launched an investigation under the article 187, part 2 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.