‘Shah Deniz’ gas feeding Azerbaijan, Georgia; Turkey waiting for pipe repair
The output and export of gas from Azerbaijani ‘Shah Deniz’ field in the Caspian Sea are being conducted in a planned manner, Tamam Bayatli, the head of the press service of BP Azerbaijan, told Trend August 28.
BP Azerbaijan is the technical operator for the ‘Shah Deniz’ development and the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline’s sections running in Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Bayatli said the gas from the field is currently being exported via the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline only to Azerbaijan and Georgia.
“There are no problems in the gas output and export, and operations continue,” she added. “The gas is exported to Azerbaijan and Georgia in the volumes they can receive.”
An explosion occurred on the night of Aug. 24 to Aug. 25 on the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline’s section in the city of Sarikamis of Turkey’s Kars province.