Initiative group demands majority MP’s pardon for his abusive statements to President
Georgian Internet users have created an initiative group on the web-page and addressed to parliament to make the majority MP Tamaz Metchiauri pardon for his abusive statements to the President of Georgia.
A total of 170 people have already signed the petition and the number is increasing.
In the process of discussing the President’s remarks over the bill envisaging separation of the supervisory function from the National Bank of Georgia (NBG), one of the authors of the bill Tamaz Metchiauti stated that the President “touched his nerves.”
“He (President Giorgi Margvelashvili) is an NGO sector and Soros servant,” Metchiauri said and stressed that Margvelashvili should not have been nominated as a presidential candidate nor equipped with a veto right, as the President vetoed his bill and stressed that the draft would have threatened the freedom of the NBG.
“The assessment was an abuse of the Presidential institute that carries a very negative nature and is in the opposition of democratic principles,” the initiative group said.
“Metchiauri must apologise for his insulting statements to the President and NGOs. His words were unsuitable for a Member of Parliament,” the group added.
The President’s Parliamentary Secretary, Giorgi Kverenchkhiladze, stated that each individual's (and especially MP’s) statements should fit moral and ethical standards.
“It’s better for speeches to be professional and reasonable,” Kverenchkhiladze said.
“It was so shameful,” Georgia’s Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli responded to Metchiauri’s statement on Facebook.
She stated that some people have the wrong attitude, that abusing others might positively affect their own dignity.