Batumoba to be celebrated in Batumi
The local event, Batumoba, will be held in the Black Sea city Batumi on September 5-6.
According to the Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara, the event will be very diverse and will fit guests of all ages.
During the festival weekend, the Dumbadze and Abashidze streets will be decorated and different events, such as rhe Orchestra march, Phantom Theatre, Latin dances and an exhibition of local business will be held.
Also, the Gandagana festival will take place on the Square of Europe, which is organized by the Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara.
The festival will explore Adjarian villages and the surrounding countryside. On the Square of Europe, stands will be placed where guests will have chance to explore tourism in Adjara, also Adjarian cuisine, honey, dairy products and wine.
The Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara states that a chess event will take place at the Batumi chess club, where Nino Batiashvili, the current champion of Georgia and Europe and Miranda Mikadze, the champion of Europe, will participate.
Batumoba will be opened on Dumbadze Street, where the honorary citizens of Batumi will be revealed. The event will be accompanied by the Batumi Jazz Big Band.
On September 5-6, at 18:00 pm, professional dancer and choreographer Jose Candela will perform Flamenco show near the territory of Alphabet Tower.
Also, free concerts will be held where local bands, such as Black Sea, Strawberry fields, The Nemo, Sound lab, Rene Band and Bearfox will participate.
On September 6, Batumi Musical Centre will host musician Nikoloz Rachveli and Royal Opera House mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili, who will perform world cinema classic hits.
Moreover, a gala concert will be held near the Alphabet Tower.