PM opens the Harbor of Georgian Border Police in Batumi
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili opened a harbor of the Georgian Border Police in Batumi, Adjara Region, on September 3.
The event was attended by the Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili, his deputy Zurab Gamezardashvili and the the acting-US Ambassador Nicholas Berliner.
The harbor was under construction for two years, with the U.S. having invested 14 million dollars in the project. Also, the U.S. side gifted a patrol boat to the Georgian Border Police, worth 1,5 million GEL.
According to Gharibashvili, the harbor is a successful project for Georgia and its strategic partner.
"This is a special day. We have opened the wharf which is entirely funded by our partners in the U.S. government and I want to thank them for their support,” stated Gharibashvili.
According to the PM, the U.S. is constantly supporting Georgia.
“This is a great help for us, our people and our country. On our own, we are doing our best to establish the standards of leading states in our country,” PM stressed.
The Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili said that the new harbor will help Coast Guards do their job better.
“This is a great job and huge step forward. We are very grateful,” stated Mgebrishvili.
The Acting U.S. Ambassador Nicholas Berliner said that the new harbor will not only improve the work quality but also increase the reputation of the country.
“Now other countries will know that the harbor is well guarded and they will have more desire to land their ships here. I am glad that U.S. ships will also harbor in this place,” stated Berliner.
After the event, the guests walked around the new harbor and toured the bay on the new patrol boat.